✓ Total & net carbs · Carb choices · No signup

Recipe Carb Calculator

Enter a recipe and its servings to get total carbohydrate, fiber, net carbs and carb choices per serving. The calculator also shows which ingredient brings the most carbs and how many grams of the finished dish fit a carb budget.

Ingredients

Add every ingredient with its amount. Whole fruit and eggs can use the unit "each".

Paste an ingredient list instead

Quick answer: carbs per cup of common ingredients

Per one cup, from the USDA records the calculator uses. Net carbs = total carbs − fiber. One carb choice = 15 g of total carbohydrate.

Ingredient (1 cup)GramsCarbs gFiber gNet carbs gCarb choices
Flour All Purpose12595.43.492.06.4
Whole Wheat Flour12086.412.873.65.8
Almond Flour9620.710.510.31.4
Coconut Flour11267.235.831.44.5
Oat Flour12081.87.874.05.5
Rolled Oats8054.48.046.43.6
White Rice Cooked15844.60.643.93.0
Pasta Cooked14035.12.532.62.3
Potato Baked17336.73.832.92.4
Black Beans Canned25542.317.624.72.8
Lentils Cooked19839.815.624.22.7
Banana Raw15034.53.930.62.3
Blueberries Raw14821.53.617.91.4
White Granulated Sugar200199.00.0199.013.3
Honey339278.00.7277.318.5
Whole Milk24411.00.011.00.7

How to calculate the carbs in a recipe

Carbohydrate in a recipe comes from flour, grains, sugar, fruit, starchy vegetables, beans and milk. Meat, eggs and oils have little or none. To count it per serving, add up the carbs of each ingredient and divide by the servings:

  1. Convert each amount to grams with the USDA weight of that food (cups, spoons or whole items).
  2. Find total carbohydrate and fiber: grams × value per 100 g ÷ 100 for each row, then add.
  3. Divide by servings. Then work out net carbs and carb choices from the per-serving total.
  4. Optional: size a portion. Carbs per gram of dish = total carbs ÷ dish weight. Portion for a budget = budget ÷ carbs per gram.

Formulas

carbs per serving = Σ (grams × carbs per 100 g ÷ 100) ÷ servings net carbs = total carbs − fiber carb choices = total carbs ÷ 15 portion (g) = carb budget ÷ (total carbs ÷ dish weight)

Total carbs or net carbs?

The Nutrition Facts label lists total carbohydrate, which includes fiber and sugars. "Net carbs" (total minus fiber) is a term from low-carb diets; the FDA does not define it. Carb counting for diabetes uses a different unit: MedlinePlus explains that one carb serving, or "carb choice", is an amount of food with 15 g of carbohydrate, and that you count the total carbohydrate number. The calculator shows all three so you can use the one your plan asks for. If you take insulin, follow the counting method your care team gave you.

Worked example: banana oat muffins, 12 muffins

IngredientCarbs gFiber gShare
2 cups rolled oats (160 g)108.816.048%
2 medium bananas (236 g)54.36.124%
2 large eggs (100 g)0.80.00%
1/4 cup maple syrup (78.75 g)52.80.023%
1/2 cup blueberries (74 g)10.71.85%
Whole batch227.423.9100%

Per muffin: 227.4 ÷ 12 = 19 g total carbs, 2 g fiber, so 17 g net carbs (19.0 − 2.0 = 17.0). That is 1.3 carb choices, and 7 g of the carbs are sugars. The oats bring 48% of the carbs. The batter weighs 649 g, so it has 0.35 g carbs per gram; a 30 g carb budget allows about 30 ÷ 0.35 = 86 g of batter, which is about one and a half muffins. After baking, weigh the muffins and enter the finished weight for a more exact portion. This recipe loads in the calculator above.

Lower-carb swaps

The quick-answer table shows why flour swaps change carbs so much: a cup of all-purpose flour has about 95 g carbs, a cup of almond flour about 21 g with 10 g of fiber. Almond flour has far more fat and calories, and it does not bake the same way, so swaps usually need other recipe changes. Test a swap here before you bake it, and check the calories with the recipe macro calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate net carbs in a recipe?

Calculate total carbohydrate and fiber per serving, then subtract: net carbs = total carbs − fiber. Some diets also subtract sugar alcohols; this calculator does not, because its ingredients do not contain them.

What is a carb choice?

One carb choice is an amount of food with 15 g of carbohydrate. Divide the total carbs per serving by 15. For example, 45 g of carbs is 3 carb choices.

Why are there carbs in a recipe with no sugar?

Starch is carbohydrate too. Flour, oats, rice, pasta, potatoes and beans are mostly starch. Fruit and milk add natural sugars.

Should I use the raw or the baked weight for a portion?

For the portion feature, the baked or cooked weight is better, because water leaves the food during cooking and the carbs per gram go up. Weigh the whole finished dish and enter it in the optional field.

Is fiber included in total carbs?

Yes. On US labels and in USDA data, total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber and sugars.

Sources

Estimates for home cooking, not medical or dietary advice. Brands, cuts and cooking methods change the real values.

Related tools

More calculators from RecipeTool that work with this one.